Team Canada East evaluation camp...

Team Canada East evaluation camp...

Joined: October 17th, 2005, 9:36 pm

August 15th, 2011, 1:28 am #1

The Ontario Junior Hockey League today announced it full list of players that will be attending its Team Canada East Evaluation Camp, next Saturday (August 20) in Whitby, Ontario.

Participants will be split into three teams and following morning information/dryland sessions, will participate in three intersquad games. The complete list of attendees, is as follows:

TEAM RED
Donald Edward G 1993 Whitby Fury
Charlie Finn G 1993 Kingston Voyageurs
Randy Gazzola D 1993 Trenton Golden Hawks
Brian Hubers D 1993 Peterborough Stars
Robert Mann D 1992 Whitby Fury
Mikhel Poldma D 1993 Markham Waxers
Chris Raguseo D 1992 Whitby Fury
Cooper Rush D 1993 Kingston Voyageurs
Justin Danforth F 1993 Cobourg Cougars
Matt Davis F 1992 Lindsay Muskies
Kyle Dutra F 1993 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
David Friedmann F 1993 Toronto Junior Canadiens
Brian Hughes F 1993 Whitby Fury
Darcy Murphy F 1992 Wellington Dukes
Devin Shore F 1994 Whitby Fury
Matt Silcoff F 1993 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
JP Villeneuve F 1992 Lindsay Muskies
Trevor Warnaar F 1993 Mississauga Chargers
Coaches
James Richmond Aurora Tigers
Stace Page Mississauga Chargers

TEAM BLACK
Joseph Pianta G 1993 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
Eric Szymczyk G 1992 Toronto Junior Canadiens
Nathaniel Domagala D 1992 Georgetown Raiders
Phil Hampton D 1992 Oakville Blades
Spencer Hyman D 1993 Hamilton Red Wings
Daniel Lombardi D 1994 Toronto Junior Canadiens
Patrick McCarron D 1994 St. Michaels Buzzers
Bradley Ryan D 1992 Oakville Blades
Connor Brown F 1994 St. Michaels Buzzers
Matt Carey F 1992 Hamilton Red Wings
Mark Cooper F 1992 St. Michaels Buzzers
Tyson Fawcett F 1993 Georgetown Raiders
Patrick Megannety F 1993 Georgetown Raiders
Jordan Merante F 1992 Vaughan Vipers
Michael Neville F 1993 St. Michaels
Nick Perruccio F 1992 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
Adam Ritchie F 1992 Hamilton Red Wings
Braedan Russell F 1993 Oakville Blades
Coaches
Marty Abrams Wellington Dukes
John Dean North York Rangers

TEAM GREY
Brett Sinclair G 1993 Aurora Tigers
Matthew Wintjes G 1993 Newmarket Hurricanes
Matt Dineen D 1992 Newmarket Hurricanes
Mitch Eden D 1994 Huntsville Otters
Paul Geiger D 1992 Stouffville Spirit
Zack MacArthur D 1993 Orangeville Flyers
Tyler McCarthy D 1992 Markham Waxers
Austin Rigney D 1993 Newmarket Hurricanes )
Robert Angiolella F 1993 Markham Waxers
Brandon Bell F 1994 Aurora Tigers
Bryson Cianfrone F 1995 Oakville Blades
Jeff Dinallo F 1993 Newmarket Hurricanes
Jamie Kendra F 1992 Markham Waxers
Kory Kennedy F 1993 Stouffville Spirit
Daniel Leavens F 1993 Newmarket Hurricanes
Daniel Lisi F 1993 Aurora Tigers
Daniel Milne F 1994 Newmarket Hurricanes M
Bowman Webster F 1992 Newmarket Hurricanes
Coaches
Jason Fortier Vaughan Vipers
Colin Birkas Kingston Voyageurs

Team Canada East will take part in the 2011 World Junior A Challenge from November 7-13, 2011 in Langley, B.C. The team will attempt to better their silver medal performance from last year and will be lead by head coach Curtis Hodgins of the Whitby Fury, along with assistant coaches, Jason Nobili of the Toronto Junior Canadiens and Greg Walters of the Georgetown Raiders.

All Team Canada East inter-squad games are open to the public and everyone is encouraged to come watcat the Iroquois Sports Centre in Whitby, Ontario. Game times are as follows:

10:00am Red vs. Black
12:30pm Red vs. Grey
3:00pm Black vs. Grey


© 2011 Ontario Junior A Hockey League | Login
Powered By Pointstreak Sites
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: October 17th, 2005, 9:36 pm

August 15th, 2011, 12:22 pm #2

Congratulations to Spencer, Matt and Adam from the Wings upon being selected.

Bryson Cianfrone from the Blades is the only '95 ..must be dynamite.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 16th, 2011, 5:55 pm

August 15th, 2011, 3:18 pm #3

The Ontario Junior Hockey League today announced it full list of players that will be attending its Team Canada East Evaluation Camp, next Saturday (August 20) in Whitby, Ontario.

Participants will be split into three teams and following morning information/dryland sessions, will participate in three intersquad games. The complete list of attendees, is as follows:

TEAM RED
Donald Edward G 1993 Whitby Fury
Charlie Finn G 1993 Kingston Voyageurs
Randy Gazzola D 1993 Trenton Golden Hawks
Brian Hubers D 1993 Peterborough Stars
Robert Mann D 1992 Whitby Fury
Mikhel Poldma D 1993 Markham Waxers
Chris Raguseo D 1992 Whitby Fury
Cooper Rush D 1993 Kingston Voyageurs
Justin Danforth F 1993 Cobourg Cougars
Matt Davis F 1992 Lindsay Muskies
Kyle Dutra F 1993 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
David Friedmann F 1993 Toronto Junior Canadiens
Brian Hughes F 1993 Whitby Fury
Darcy Murphy F 1992 Wellington Dukes
Devin Shore F 1994 Whitby Fury
Matt Silcoff F 1993 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
JP Villeneuve F 1992 Lindsay Muskies
Trevor Warnaar F 1993 Mississauga Chargers
Coaches
James Richmond Aurora Tigers
Stace Page Mississauga Chargers

TEAM BLACK
Joseph Pianta G 1993 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
Eric Szymczyk G 1992 Toronto Junior Canadiens
Nathaniel Domagala D 1992 Georgetown Raiders
Phil Hampton D 1992 Oakville Blades
Spencer Hyman D 1993 Hamilton Red Wings
Daniel Lombardi D 1994 Toronto Junior Canadiens
Patrick McCarron D 1994 St. Michaels Buzzers
Bradley Ryan D 1992 Oakville Blades
Connor Brown F 1994 St. Michaels Buzzers
Matt Carey F 1992 Hamilton Red Wings
Mark Cooper F 1992 St. Michaels Buzzers
Tyson Fawcett F 1993 Georgetown Raiders
Patrick Megannety F 1993 Georgetown Raiders
Jordan Merante F 1992 Vaughan Vipers
Michael Neville F 1993 St. Michaels
Nick Perruccio F 1992 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
Adam Ritchie F 1992 Hamilton Red Wings
Braedan Russell F 1993 Oakville Blades
Coaches
Marty Abrams Wellington Dukes
John Dean North York Rangers

TEAM GREY
Brett Sinclair G 1993 Aurora Tigers
Matthew Wintjes G 1993 Newmarket Hurricanes
Matt Dineen D 1992 Newmarket Hurricanes
Mitch Eden D 1994 Huntsville Otters
Paul Geiger D 1992 Stouffville Spirit
Zack MacArthur D 1993 Orangeville Flyers
Tyler McCarthy D 1992 Markham Waxers
Austin Rigney D 1993 Newmarket Hurricanes )
Robert Angiolella F 1993 Markham Waxers
Brandon Bell F 1994 Aurora Tigers
Bryson Cianfrone F 1995 Oakville Blades
Jeff Dinallo F 1993 Newmarket Hurricanes
Jamie Kendra F 1992 Markham Waxers
Kory Kennedy F 1993 Stouffville Spirit
Daniel Leavens F 1993 Newmarket Hurricanes
Daniel Lisi F 1993 Aurora Tigers
Daniel Milne F 1994 Newmarket Hurricanes M
Bowman Webster F 1992 Newmarket Hurricanes
Coaches
Jason Fortier Vaughan Vipers
Colin Birkas Kingston Voyageurs

Team Canada East will take part in the 2011 World Junior A Challenge from November 7-13, 2011 in Langley, B.C. The team will attempt to better their silver medal performance from last year and will be lead by head coach Curtis Hodgins of the Whitby Fury, along with assistant coaches, Jason Nobili of the Toronto Junior Canadiens and Greg Walters of the Georgetown Raiders.

All Team Canada East inter-squad games are open to the public and everyone is encouraged to come watcat the Iroquois Sports Centre in Whitby, Ontario. Game times are as follows:

10:00am Red vs. Black
12:30pm Red vs. Grey
3:00pm Black vs. Grey


© 2011 Ontario Junior A Hockey League | Login
Powered By Pointstreak Sites
Players selected come from the Ontario Junior Hockey League, Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League, Central Hockey League, Ligue de hockey junior AAA du Quebec and Maritime Hockey League.

What players in the OJHL do u think have a legitimate chance of making this squad?
Last year I think they were 9 players and 1 goalie total of (10 ) who made the team from the OJHL , will there be more or less this year? Cause I'm thinking all the coaching staff is from the OJHL so I can't see it being any less, just my opinion!
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: October 17th, 2005, 9:36 pm

August 15th, 2011, 4:29 pm #4

Last season the reps form the OJHL were-

Jordan Ruby, Wellington
Luke Juha, Burlington
Tyler McCarthy, Georgetown
Matt Chiarantano, Georgetown
Brennan Serville, Stouffville
Phil Hampton, Oakville
Scott Wilson, Georgetown
Zach Hyman, Hamilton
Evan Rodrigues, Georgetown
Jesse Beamish, St. Michael's
Robert Polesello, Vaughan

Hampton and McCarthy, now with Markham, are the only ones who could be repeats.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: April 16th, 2011, 5:55 pm

August 15th, 2011, 4:35 pm #5

That's a pretty good line up they had last year from OJHL!
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: August 14th, 2011, 6:21 pm

August 15th, 2011, 4:51 pm #6

great talent and so close to gold!
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: January 5th, 2010, 5:44 pm

August 15th, 2011, 5:57 pm #7

from hamilton i agree with carey as a selection without a doubt. the other two players really have no business being there-in my opinion.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: August 14th, 2011, 6:21 pm

August 15th, 2011, 6:45 pm #8

actually I really like all three Hamilton players. Very good choices indeed.
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: March 13th, 2007, 2:15 pm

August 15th, 2011, 8:55 pm #9

I think, from what I saw yesterday, Darcy Murphy will be on the team. He looks as though he worked out a lot over the summer break and you could tell he's got some extra size on him!

DUKES_FAN
Reply
Like
Share

Joined: January 25th, 2011, 11:58 pm

August 15th, 2011, 11:28 pm #10

Last season the reps form the OJHL were-

Jordan Ruby, Wellington
Luke Juha, Burlington
Tyler McCarthy, Georgetown
Matt Chiarantano, Georgetown
Brennan Serville, Stouffville
Phil Hampton, Oakville
Scott Wilson, Georgetown
Zach Hyman, Hamilton
Evan Rodrigues, Georgetown
Jesse Beamish, St. Michael's
Robert Polesello, Vaughan

Hampton and McCarthy, now with Markham, are the only ones who could be repeats.
Tyler Sikura was also selected from the OJHL last year but was unable to play because of injury
Reply
Like
Share