A Photo of Red Nichols with Henry Halstead's Band

A Photo of Red Nichols with Henry Halstead's Band

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 4th, 2010, 12:31 am #1


Thanks to Linda for sending this wonderful photo of the Henry Halstead band.

<img alt="[linked image]" src="http://bixography.com/HalsteadWithRedNichols.jpg">

Linda identifies the following guys, Red Nichols is 3rd from left. Ted Schilling is 4th from left and Phil Harris is standing 3rd from right just behind the guy in the hat.

I looked up the Henry Halstead discography in Rust's ADBD. Red recorded with Halstead on May 10 and 12, 1926 acccording to Rust.  Red made recordings in with the Broadway Bell-Hops on May 6 and June 17, 1926. All this from Rust. Based on the discographical information, one would guess the photo is from around May 1926. But there is a huge problem. Could Red be in New York on May 6 and in Los Angeles a few days later, on May 10? How long was a train trip from NY to LA in the 1920s?

There is a possible solution to this puzzle. According to

http://nfo.net/usa/h1.html  (Linda's photo is also given in the nfo.net site, copy and paste nfo.net/images/HalsteadOrch4sm.jpg)

"Hollywood actor Lew Ayres (B. Dec. 28, 1908, Minneapolis, MN, USA, d. Dec. 30, 1996, Los Angeles, CA, USA. Age: 88) was also discovered while playing in Halstead's 1927 band. Ayres later wrote: "I was a member of Henry Halstead's orchestra in 1927 at the Mission Beach Ballroom, San Diego, Calif....summer. My instruments were tenor banjo, long-neck banjo and guitar. After a hiatus, I rejoined Mr. Halstead with a new group, including Phil Harris, on New Years Eve the same year for the opening night of the Beverly Wilshire Hotel... a memorable occasion." Red Nichols played trumpet in that band."

Could the photo have been taken in Dec 1927? According to Lord, Red recorded in New York on Nov 11, 1927 and on Jan 7, 1928. That would give Red enough time to go form New York to LA and back.

Steve, can you help?

Finally a question for the horn experts. What model of horn is Red Nichols holding? Is the photo sufficiently clear that the experts can tell?

Albert
Last edited by ahaim on March 4th, 2010, 1:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

vince giordano
vince giordano

March 4th, 2010, 1:27 am #2

This might be an early 20s photo. It looks like Red's horn is a trumpet...is this before he switched to cornet ?
Quote
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 4th, 2010, 2:08 am #3


.... about Red's horn. It looks like a trumpet to me too.

Albert
Quote
Like
Share

Frank van Nus
Frank van Nus

March 4th, 2010, 3:04 am #4


It looks like a French F.Besson trumpet to me, with an underslung third valve slide ring and a stop rod mechanism on top of the slide. Red is holding what looks like the same horn in one particular Five Pennies photo session, one which I think rendered at least three published pictures.

He also may have owned a Martin trumpet. This particular horn is on display in the attached portrait (printed full-page and in great detail in "Black Beauty, White Heat").

Frank

Quote
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 4th, 2010, 5:02 pm #5

.... about Red's horn. It looks like a trumpet to me too.

Albert
.... the "official" Red Nichols website. Live and learn. See

http://www.rednichols.com/

There are a number of interesting photos. See

http://www.rednichols.com/photo.html

Maybe the horns Red is holding in some of these can be identified?

Albert

PS Steve, do you know about this site?
Last edited by ahaim on March 4th, 2010, 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 4th, 2010, 6:57 pm #6

Thanks to Linda for sending this wonderful photo of the Henry Halstead band.

<img alt="[linked image]" src="http://bixography.com/HalsteadWithRedNichols.jpg">

Linda identifies the following guys, Red Nichols is 3rd from left. Ted Schilling is 4th from left and Phil Harris is standing 3rd from right just behind the guy in the hat.

I looked up the Henry Halstead discography in Rust's ADBD. Red recorded with Halstead on May 10 and 12, 1926 acccording to Rust.  Red made recordings in with the Broadway Bell-Hops on May 6 and June 17, 1926. All this from Rust. Based on the discographical information, one would guess the photo is from around May 1926. But there is a huge problem. Could Red be in New York on May 6 and in Los Angeles a few days later, on May 10? How long was a train trip from NY to LA in the 1920s?

There is a possible solution to this puzzle. According to

http://nfo.net/usa/h1.html  (Linda's photo is also given in the nfo.net site, copy and paste nfo.net/images/HalsteadOrch4sm.jpg)

"Hollywood actor Lew Ayres (B. Dec. 28, 1908, Minneapolis, MN, USA, d. Dec. 30, 1996, Los Angeles, CA, USA. Age: 88) was also discovered while playing in Halstead's 1927 band. Ayres later wrote: "I was a member of Henry Halstead's orchestra in 1927 at the Mission Beach Ballroom, San Diego, Calif....summer. My instruments were tenor banjo, long-neck banjo and guitar. After a hiatus, I rejoined Mr. Halstead with a new group, including Phil Harris, on New Years Eve the same year for the opening night of the Beverly Wilshire Hotel... a memorable occasion." Red Nichols played trumpet in that band."

Could the photo have been taken in Dec 1927? According to Lord, Red recorded in New York on Nov 11, 1927 and on Jan 7, 1928. That would give Red enough time to go form New York to LA and back.

Steve, can you help?

Finally a question for the horn experts. What model of horn is Red Nichols holding? Is the photo sufficiently clear that the experts can tell?

Albert
Steve informs me that Red left New York on May 1, 1926 and returned on  May 18, 1926. It was a trip to visit his parents. Red hooked up with Henry Halstead for two recording session, May 10 and 12, 1926, and for appearances of the band in Los Angeles. While in LA, Red roomed with Phil Harris. After that, they were life-long friends

A correction to my previous posting. I said that Red recorded with the Broadway Bell-Hops on May 6, 1926. I misread Rust. For that session, Rust clealrly specifies "Chelsea Quealey - t replaces Nichols. For the next session of the Broadway Bell-Hops, June 17, 1926, Rust writes, "Red Nichols -t replaces Quealey. So the problem I incorrectly perceived with dates does not exist!!

Steve tells me that there was no way Red could have played on New Year's eve in Los Angeles in 1927. Red was in New York with Don Voorhees on Jan 2, 1928. Should we ascribe the statement of Lew Ayres to mixed up memories of events that took place decades earlier?

Thanks, Steve.

Albert
Last edited by ahaim on March 4th, 2010, 7:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 5th, 2010, 1:57 pm #7


From the time of the Henry Halstead gig, Red Nichols and Phil Harris became life-long friends.

Here are several scans related to Red and Phil - discography and record labels, kindly sent by Steve H.







Steve writes, "This session of <span class="yshortcuts" style="background:transparent none repeat scroll 0% 0%;border-bottom:#0066cc 1px dashed;">WASHBOARD BLUES</span> has a connection to Bix.   Red solos on WASHBOARD BLUES and BLACK AND BLUE, on WASHBOARD BLUES Red's coda he plays a few measures of DAVENPORT BLUES.  Red would on occasion do that as a salute, tribute to Bix."

Albert 
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 5th, 2010, 2:42 pm #8


.... of the Mar 16, 1932 recording of Hoagy's  composition by the Casa Loma Orchestra with a vocal by Connie Boswell.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7D-r9SxKK7E

Evidently, the arrangement was inspired by that of the great Bill Challis for Paul Whiteman. I am sure you all know that Whiteman's Nov 18, 1927 recording of the tune was the first recording of Bix with Whiteman. Listen to this masterpiece

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=taGBRTFXoX0

and take a look at the record label signed by Bill Challis to Joe Giordano.

<img alt="[linked image]" src="http://bixography.com/images/washboardblues.JPG">

Red Nichols recorded the tune almost a year earlier, Dec 8, 1926, earlier.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vS6Fk7WZ5tA

Of course, the first recording is that by Hitch's Happy Harmonists, May 19, 1925.

 http://www.redhotjazz.com/songs/hoagy/w ... dblues.ram

Albert
Last edited by ahaim on March 5th, 2010, 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 5th, 2010, 2:51 pm #9


See the thread started by Jim Bruce at

http://www.network54.com/Forum/27140/message/1224780846

Albert
Quote
Like
Share

Joined: January 1st, 1970, 12:00 am

March 5th, 2010, 9:56 pm #10

From the time of the Henry Halstead gig, Red Nichols and Phil Harris became life-long friends.

Here are several scans related to Red and Phil - discography and record labels, kindly sent by Steve H.







Steve writes, "This session of <span class="yshortcuts" style="background:transparent none repeat scroll 0% 0%;border-bottom:#0066cc 1px dashed;">WASHBOARD BLUES</span> has a connection to Bix.   Red solos on WASHBOARD BLUES and BLACK AND BLUE, on WASHBOARD BLUES Red's coda he plays a few measures of DAVENPORT BLUES.  Red would on occasion do that as a salute, tribute to Bix."

Albert 
Red Nichols with Phil Harris. Thanks, Steve.



Albert
Last edited by ahaim on March 5th, 2010, 9:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Share